Philological Studies for Life and Death of Islamic Mystical Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTenri University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAWAI MAKOTO  天理大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40773734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / 死生観 / クルアーン解釈 / イスラーム神秘主義 / スーフィズム / 神との合一 / クシャイリー / イブン・アラビー / 存在一性論 / アダム / イスラーム神秘思想 / 生と死 / 人間 / ジェンダー / 宗教的経験 / 存在論 / 神名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers how a view of life and death has been discussed in Islamic mystical thought by analyzing Sufis' texts, which are written by mystics in Islam. Concerning life and death, whole human beings have a real experience of life and death. Adding to such meaning, moreover, Sufis make an attempt to discuss paths to God and an experience of the divine unification by narrating the spiritual meaning of life and death.
Academic results of this research have been demonstrated through academic papers, presentations, and lectures. It is especially noteworthy that such presentations and lectures are executed not only in Japanese but also in English. Thus, this style widely denotes academic results related to the research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生と死は、あらゆる人間にとって避けることができない。非常に身近なテーマであるがゆえに、生と死はさまざまに理解される。本研究では、生と死が決して肉体的な意味だけではなく、精神的な意味でも解釈されてきたことを、イスラーム神秘思想の文脈から読み解いた。精神的な生と死に関して、イスラーム神秘思想の担い手であるスーフィーたちは、神との合一をめざすうえで、生と死という枠組みを用いて神との合一について論じようとする。彼らにとっては、生と死が象徴的なかたちで何度も体験されるのである。この点は、生と死の意味がコンテクストで異なっていることを示しており、死生観の多様性を理解するうえで非常に示唆に富んでいる。