An Expanded Ideological Research on the Reconstruction of Hasidic Tradition, and the Modern Jewish Renaissance Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Kotaro  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00780404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハシディズム / ブーバー / アグノン / ショーレム / ユダヤ・ルネサンス / シオニズム / ユダヤ思想 / マルティン・ブーバー / シャイ・アグノン / ゲルショム・ショーレム / ハスィディズム / 近代ユダヤ・ナショナリズム / シュムエル・アグノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martin Buber, who was among the influential thinkers of the 20th century, was one of the central figures of “Neo Hasidism” trend of thought. Between the end of the 19th century and early 20th century, Neo Hasidism trend, retold anew Hasidism thought and beliefs through placing on writing events, which occurred around the middle of the 18th century. In the framework of “Modern Jewish Renaissance", Buber dealt with reconstructing of Hasidic tradition, and Shai Agnon was his collaborator to the task. Corpus Hasidicum, their large project did not materialize in a published form, for difference in opinions between the two Scholars. The current research paid extensive attention to Buber's acceptance of Hasidism, and to the interpretations of the concept of Holiness by three Jewish Scholars and writers: Buber, Agnon, and Scholem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀前半の「ユダヤ・ルネサンス運動」において、マルティン・ブーバーやシャイ・アグノンがハシディズム伝承の再構成に取り組んだ一端を明かにした。彼らによって再構成された作品を通じて、西欧のユダヤ人が東欧のハシディズムを再発見して、その文化的アイデンティティを獲得していった。
本研究は特に、ブーバー自身のハシディズムの再発見に着目し、彼の宗教的な回帰のきっかけとなった『ラビ・イスラエル・バアル・シェムの遺言』の版を特定した。ブーバーが手にした、聖性に関する異読含む版は、既存の研究で特定されていなかった。
近年、イスラエル社会でもブーバーが再評価されているため、その基礎研究には意義がある。