Historical theory of Reinhart Koselleck and politico-religious totalitarianism theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kenju  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (80739970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世俗化 / 政治宗教 / 思想史 / 解釈学 / 歴史理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the development of Reinhard Koselleck's historical theory by relating to the change of his understanding of the totalitarianism theory based on the concept of political religion.
These two points are defined as a result: (1) at first Koselleck evaluated the idea of identifying totalitarian regime with politicized religion by regarding utopianism and philosophical understanding of history included in totalitarian ideology as stemming from the secularized apocalypse. (2) However, he later claimed that the formation of utopianism and the philosophical understanding of history was derived from the change in the style of human being’s experiences, so that he withdrew totalitarianism theory based on the concept of political religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、公共領域に影響を及ぼす宗教を一種の全体主義と見なして退けるため、全体主義に対する政治宗教概念に基づく批判を援用するケースが見られるようになった。本研究は、コゼレックがこの種の批判を下支えしている世俗化論を相対化するために、いかなる議論を展開したかという点を整理した。これにより、上記のケースを批判的に検討する手がかりが得られ、一定の学術的意義と社会的意義が得られたものと思われる。