The Research of the Concord and Conflict Appear in the Ideal of Manchukuo and Colonial Taiwan Under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HSU SHIHCHIA  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10709158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植民地台湾 / 満洲国 / 米国排日法案 / 日華親善 / アジア主義 / 籾山衣洲 / 寺西秀武 / 満州事変 / 台湾新民報 / 台湾人渡満 / 米国排日運動 / 日本帝国主義 / 民族協和 / 東亜連盟 / 人流移動 / 人種差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the concord and conflict appear in the ideal of Manchukuo(State of Manchuria) and colonial Taiwan under Japanese rule, especially from the point of view of Taiwanese intellectuals. It is verified that the Immigration Act of 1924 had intensified Taiwanese’s identity on their own race as a weak ethic group. It appeared in not only their realization as a bridge between Japan and China, but also a positive opinion on the East Asia community. On the other hand, when the Manchurian Incident occurred in 1931, Taiwanese intellectuals looked forward to the ideal of a new world, despite the fact that they showed anxiety on the Japanese invasion of Manchuria as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同時代の思想言説や輿論の新聞記事、私人日記、手稿など複数のアプローチを活用することで、多様なナラティヴの共存とその意義を再考し、従来行われてきた個人史的研究や地域偏重の個体研究を全体主義研究のマクロの視座から総合的に再検討できた。日本帝国主義の「不均質性」と「重層性」という特徴に着目し、大陸進出と植民地経営の連動と相反を明らかにすることによって、日本帝国主義から全体主義への推移の特徴とそのイデオロギーをアジア史の枠組から確認することができた。