A Study on Eugene Minkowski's Notion of "Syntonie"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ai  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (00779556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウジェーヌ ・ミンコフスキー / 同調性 / 調性 / 精神病理学 / 現象学 / 雰囲気 / 匂い / 外見 / フェミニスト現象学 / ウジェーヌ・ミンコフスキー / ミシェル・アンリ / Stimmung / ハイデガー / ミンコフスキー / ブロイラー / 分裂性 / チューリッヒ州公文書館 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the meaning of Eugene Minkowski's notion "syntonie" from a philosophic viewpoint of tonality: we compared this notion with Heidegger's notion, "tone," and that of French phenomenology, "tonality", which was elaborated out of Heidegger's one. Thus, we clarified that there would be an intersection between the "tonality" in Michel Henry and the"tonality" in Minkowski. In conclusion, we clarified that the tone is not only an adjustment to the environment but a negotiation with it, just like tuning of the instruments. This interaction goes hand in hand with the affection of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「同調性」概念に注目し分析することは、ウジェーヌ ・ミンコフスキーが研究した「精神分裂病(統合失調症)」について、人文・社会科学の分野から振り返り、人間の病理に関する21世紀的な総合的知見を獲得するために、現代において最も必要な作業である。
本研究を通して、ミンコフスキーが挑んだ「精神分裂病」の治療論について、精神医学史に基づいた確実な知見を提示するとともに、人文・社会科学の分野に、この病についての21世紀的で創造的な議論が切り開かれることが予想される。