A Historical Study of Political Thoughts on the Ideas and Interpretations of the Five-Power Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords五権憲法 / 孫文 / 中国近現代史 / 蒋介石 / 『新生命』 / 知識人 / 張仏泉 / 周仏海 / 東洋史 / 思想史 / 政治学 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal what kind of writings Sun Yat-sen had referred to when he prepared the Five-Power Constitution and how it was interpreted and evaluated during his lifetime and after his death. It is certain that Sun Yat-sen referred to several English writings when he conceived the Five-Power Constitution. His attitude toward the Five-Power Constitution had been inconsistent and changing. As a result, the Five-Power Constitution was subject to various interpretations and evaluations, and even within the Kuomintang, which was supposed to revere Sun Yat-sen, a unified view on the Five-Power Constitution had not been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孫文は五権憲法に関する著述を複数公表しているが、その内容は相互に矛盾する場合もあるような曖昧さを帯びていた。しかしながら、国民党政権時期(1928~1949年)、さらには戦後の台湾でなされた憲政をめぐる議論は、論者によって程度の差はあるものの、基本的にこの曖昧さを含み込んだ五権憲法を前提とするものである。当該時期を対象とする憲政に関する研究は、この十数年来盛んに実施されており、今後も継続することが期待されているが、五権憲法の曖昧さの内実とその解釈・評価を解明することを試みた本研究課題は、憲政に関する研究の推進と解明に資するものであると考えている。