Comparative history on ideas of "gourmand"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Chikako  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30725073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美食 / 食通 / 食文化 / 文人 / 料理 / フランス料理 / 日本料理 / 魚食 / 肉食 / 社交 / 魚 / 教養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The French and Japanese food cultures from the late 18th to the mid-19th centuries were examined separately. Once a clear picture of the commonalities or decisive differences between the two was established, a summary presentation was made, comparing the individual historical reflections. This revealed a tendency to treat food as an object of knowledge as a commonality between the two food cultures, but also a decisive difference as to whether or not such food culture has a political nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ときに歴史の細部に足を取られ、互いに理解が困難となっている日本・フランス食文化間の対話を促す。また、ややもすれば独善的となる特定の食文化に対する偏向的評価の相対化について、論文読者ないし口頭発表の聴衆が自覚的になる必要性を示唆できた。