Zionism in Martin Buber: Theoretical Overview, Biblical Background, and Ideal Social System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Toshihiro  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (90748427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化的シオニズム / 精神的シオニズム / マルティン・ブーバー / アハド・ハアム / 精神的シオニズムの起源 / A・D・ゴードン / シオニズムの起源 / シオニズムの精神性 / ブーバー / ゴードン / シオニズムの影響史 / ディアスポラかシオニズムか / ブーバー聖書翻訳 / ブーバー聖書解釈方法論 / なぜ聖書翻訳は必要か / ユダヤ人 / 離散(ディアスポラ) / 聖書翻訳 / シオニズム / ヘブライ語聖書 / メシアニズム / 持続可能な社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research projects at the first year, the applicant focused on the 'ideological overview of Zionism' and he argued that 'Buber's spiritual Zionism does not aim a politically establishing nation-state, but rather Buber came up with a hypothetical answer that 'it is the unification of the national spirit through the translation of the Bible.' The applicant enrolled as a visiting researcher at the Institute of Jewish Studies in Heidelberg University, and published his results of the research as "Buber as the Bible Translator." From the second year, he focused on 'the origin of the Buber's Zionism' and collected materials about Buber's master, Cultural Zionist Ahad Ha'am. He was able to treat Ahad Ha‘am's own and secondary literature, and published the results in a peer-reviewed paper entitled "The Spiritual Center of Ahad Ha'am."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出版した単著『聖書翻訳者ブーバー』によって、精神的(文化的)シオニズムの目的は、聖書をユダヤ民族の精神的紐帯とすることであり、そのために原語を忘れたユダヤ人に聖書を翻訳する必要があったことを証明した。次に、文化的シオニズムに関する日本語での研究はまだ発展途上で、翻訳書はほぼ見られないが、本課題研究で執筆した論文をきっかけに、法政大学出版局から当該研究で取り上げた文化的シオニスト、アハド・ハアムのアンソロジー翻訳書を出版することが決定した。本研究成果を社会に公表していたからこそ実現した依頼であり、二つの出版というさらなる成果を通して、この課題が社会的意義を持っていることがが証明されただろう。