"Senow Gakufu" and the Reception of Western Music in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Koshikakezawa Mai  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (10755375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords洋楽受容 / 楽譜出版 / 音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Senow Gakfu”, a series of sheet music published by Koyo Senow (1891-1961), was very popular during Taisho period. This series contained many kinds of music, such as songs, arias from operas and operettas, folk songs, military marches, and violin pieces, of both Japanese and Western. This study aims to clarify information concerning “Senow Gakfu” and considers what Senow’s intentions were for the publication and the features of this music series.
In this survey I highlight analysis that “Senow Gakfu” resembled a miniature version of the music scene during the Taisho period. This is because the repertoire of “Senow Gakfu” related to important musical aspects of this era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セノオ楽譜は、まさに大正時代の音楽界の縮図のような楽譜である。人気の竹久夢二の表紙画ばかりでなく、大衆から好まれた帝劇や浅草オペラでのレパートリー、来日したりレコードで聴くことのできたりした海外の著名な演奏家の愛奏曲を出版するなど、セノオ楽譜は大正時代の音楽文化を語る上で欠かせないさまざまな要素と結び付いている。
また、妹尾はこうした精力的な出版活動の他に、音楽に関わるさまざまな活動をした。これらの活動は相乗効果を挙げ、日本の音楽界の最高峰で活躍する人々との人脈が彼の活動全体を支えていたのである。