An Aspect of the Reception of Musical Culture in the Japanese Society of Colonial Korea: Research Based on Contemporary Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KIM Jiesun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (30720627)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 在朝鮮日本人 / 日本伝統芸能 / 京城日報 / 京城放送局(JODK) / 音楽文化 / 音楽記事・広告 / 音楽プログラム / 京城放送局 / 在朝日本人 / 邦楽公演 / JODK / 日韓近代音楽史 / 朝鮮文化史 / 歌舞伎 / 音楽記事 / 総力戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines one aspect of Japanese society's acceptance of music culture in colonial Korea (1910-1945), using music-related articles and advertisements in the Keijo Nippo (Gyeongseong Ilbo) and the music programs of the Keijo Broadcasting Station as a guide. The most significant achievement during the whole research period was the compilation of a “Catalogue of Music-related Articles and Advertisements in the Keijo Nippo(『京城日報』音楽関連記事・広告目録集) ”. This clarified the overall status of musical activities by Japanese residents in Korea and expanded the framework of Japanese and Korean music history by investigating the relationship between ruling power and culture in music and cultural history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝鮮の音楽文化の様相を『京城日報音楽関連記事・広告目録集』と京城放送局(JODK)の音楽プログ ラムを分析することで、その実態を歴史的観点から総合的に考察できた。「植民地朝鮮」という 特質を充分に理解した上で、「在朝鮮日本人社会における音楽文化受容」からみえてくる全体像を描き出し、その実態から見えてくる「日本の音楽文化」を今まであまり言及されてこなかった日本と韓国の「音楽関係史」「音楽文化史」として再構築したことは、学術的に大きな意義があると思われる。本研究を遂行する際に出版した『京城日報音楽関連記事・広告目録集』は、日韓近代音楽史の発展にも貢献できたであろう。