'De Stijl' and principles of composition by George Antheil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Mai  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (80710467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンタイル / デ・ステイル / 機械音楽 / ジョージ・アンタイル / 《バレエ・メカニック》 / プレイヤー・ピアノ / ジャズ / 美学 / 芸術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to focus on George Antheil's creative activities in the 1920s and to reveal his aesthetic thought, on the basis of the primary sources in New York Public Library and Paul Sacher Stiftung. The results of this research are presented that Antheil has obtained the hints from a method of the 'abstraction' in 'neo-plasticism' proposed by Piet Mondrian, who is a member of 'De Stijl', a group of Dutch artists. Consequently, the using of sirens and propellers as instruments to Antheil's works was the medium for his expression to abstract his musical idea in a mathematical and spatial dimension, rather than following the fashion in mechanical music era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、20世紀音楽の主要なトピックの多くと接点をもっていたにも関わらず、これまでほとんど明らかにされてこなかったアンタイルの1920年代の活動の思想的背景を、一次資料を用いて考察した。未来派以降の機械音楽時代の諸作曲家による諸作品はその奇抜性から類似思想をもつものとして捉えられがちだ。未来派の思想にはむしろ批判的で、デ・ステイルの造形化方法を演繹したアンタイルの芸術思想を明らかにした本研究は、両大戦間の前衛音楽再考に向けたケース・スタディとしても機能するだろう。