British Theories of Taste and Avant-Garde Art Between the Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60566206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス美術 / 趣味論 / シュルレアリスム / Taste / ハーバート・リード / 両大戦間 / モダン・アート / 前衛 / 趣味 / 歴史的前衛 / イギリス / モダニズム / シュルレアリスム国際展 / ローランド・ペンローズ / ハンフリー・ジェニングス / 20世紀美術 / taste / 前衛美術 / 美術史 / 受容 / 画廊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how the aspiration toward 'taste' in British art interacted with the development of avant-garde art in the inter-war period. To this aim, this study first examined the scope [A] of the aesthetic discourse of the same period concerning the normalisation of 'good taste' and its field of practice and identified the position of avant-garde art in this discourse. Next, the study examined the dynamism of the reception, indoctrination, diffusion and autonomous development of taste in visual culture [B], which was closely related to mass media of the same period, and considered the role of avant-garde art in this context. Based on the above results, it identified the area of avant-garde art [C] of the same period that traversed the above areas [A] and [B] and reconstructed its overall conceptual model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、考察の拠点を上記〔A〕〔B〕いずれかの領域に限定することなく、また二点考察ではなく〔C〕を含めた三点の有機的連関を探ることによって、両大戦間期のイギリスにおける趣味論と前衛美術の立体的な言説空間と実践が浮き彫りとなった。このことは、同テーマをめぐって、純粋芸術/応用芸術、エリート/大衆といった二項間の単線的な関係性ではなく、その重層的な様相を捉えることを可能とした。イギリス趣味論の歴史の中で、趣味判断のアポリアともいえる前衛的芸術の位置付けを明らかにすることによって、趣味論と「キッチュ」や「悪趣味」をめぐる社会的、歴史的、政治的読み直しが今後さらに充実することが期待される。