Modernity and Nationalism in the Murals of Merchant Houses in Colonial India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Toyoyama Aki  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40511671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチェッティヤール / スリランカ / ミャンマー / タイル(マジョリカタイル) / 日本 / インド / 植民地 / 壁画 / タイル / 商家建築 / 和製マジョリカタイル / 植民地インド / 商人 / 建築 / 近代化 / 民族運動 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project analyzed architecture of the Chettiars, the Hindu migrant merchants from Tamil Nadu who became prominent in the clonial period. Their mansions in Tamil villages and Hindu temple buildings in the migrant regions reflect the changes of the Chettiar's caste identity and nationalistic perceptions in their mural paintings and other decorative elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、チェッティヤールが進出した社会のうち、ミャンマーとスリランカにおいて彼らが造営したヒンドゥー教寺院を調査するとともに、現地社会で多数派を占める上座仏教徒によって寄進された仏教寺院建築の調査をあわせて行い、その様式的類似点・相違点を分析することで、ナショナリズムの意識がどのように異なっていたのかを明らかにした。とりわけスリランカでは、この違いがのちに深刻な社会対立を生み出す前提となったと考えられるため、視覚文化を通した排他的な民族意識の醸成をどのように見定めることが可能であるか、研究成果を通して社会に訴えることができる。