Historical Development of Japanese Swords: A Study Focusing on Continuity and Change in the Intent of their Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Sakai Motoki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (90450642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本刀 / 刀剣 / 刀装 / 七星剣 / 葦手絵 / 金唐革 / 打刀 / 名物刀剣 / 丙子椒林剣 / 名物帳 / 桃山時代 / 安土桃山時代 / 刀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Japanese swords that have long been prized for their religious, political, and cultural significance. Specifically, it has involved observing the features of those famed swords, analyzing the intent of those features which lasted or changed over time, and discussing its historical development and uniqueness in the context of cultural history.
The study has confirmed that across different periods in history, certain features adopted for Japanese swords utilizing advanced knowledge and matured intelligence or aesthetics demonstrated authority, which was validated with newly discovered cases. Furthermore, it has acknowledged that some swords were created with the intention of demonstrating authority through their features, while others were given a sense of authority later based on indirectly related factors, such as changes in the make of swords reflecting their functionality and the appraisal criteria of sword blades, revealing a multifaceted historical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした日本刀の権威性は、武器としての機能論の考察が少ないことなど、その結論は刀剣の部分的な歴史理解に留まる。しかし、日本刀における権威の表現は、文化史上の観点からみて、当初の想定以上に重要な要素であることが確認された。また、即物的な特徴の分析が、近世までに独自に発達した日本刀の歴史理解を、現代の歴史学のなかで位置づける端緒となることが改めて認識され、今後の研究の方法論を確立することができた。加えて、日本刀の歴史的展開を検討するにあたり、任意の特徴や捉え方に対して権威性が後天的に付与される事例が存在するなど、実際の検討作業において念頭に置くべき事項も明らかになった。