A Comprehensive Reconstitution of Early Mount Fuji Cloud Films - From the Heritage of Meteorologist Masanao Abe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osawa Kei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (80571231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学映画 / 気象学映像 / 阿部正直 / 雲 / 富士山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abe Masanao (1891-1966) was an innovative meteorologist who introduced film techniques in his research as early as the 1920s. In this research, I restored and digitized his films, describing them individually in order to create a database of his film archive. I also analyzed the filming devices invented by Abe, partially reconstituting them using digital technology. With the help of European film archives, I researched meteorological films from the same period in order to reevaluate Abe’s historical contribution on an international level. The digitized films were shown to the public in various screenings and video installations. With fellow researchers, I reflected on Abe’s work from the standpoint of film history, art history, the history of techniques and aesthetics. The results of this research were debated during a conference and an international symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阿部正直が残した映画を整理し、デジタル化およびデータベース化したことによって、そのフィルム・アーカイブの全貌がはじめて見えた。この資料体が一般公開され、新たな気象学・映画史・美術史・美学的研究が可能になった。日本映画史の観点から、阿部正直が撮影した映画と彼が考案した撮影装置を統合的に調査することによって、昭和初期映画における重要な転換期を明らかにした。講演会、シンポジウムや上映を通して国内外で阿部正直の映画を公開し、研究成果を幅広く社会に還元した。デジタル化した映像を使用して現代美術館でビデオ・インスタレーションを実施し、映画史研究と現代美術を架橋する新たな方法を提示した。