A Correlative History of Shinkokugeki and Mass Media in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2021)
Niigata University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hatori Takafusa  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70636026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新国劇 / 演劇 / 映画 / テレビ / ラジオ / ビデオ / 芸能史 / 忠臣蔵 / 結社体 / 櫻坂46 / 行友李風 / 澤田正二郎 / 国定忠治 / 月形半平太 / 若獅子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of the present project is Shinkokugeki, a theatrical company which achieved national popularity from the mid-Taisho era to the late Showa era, especially for realistic sword actions. Focusing on the correlative history of Shinkokugeki and mass media in post-war Japan, it aimed at identifying the company's position in the popular art history and paved the way for the interdisciplinary Shinkokugeki studies. In addition, it succeeded in collecting historical materials including audio-visual records of Shinkokugeki performances. Achievements have been published in Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新国劇を焦点に、近現代日本の演劇、映画、テレビ、ラジオなどの諸媒体の相関性を問題化した本研究は、演劇研究、映画研究(人文科学)とテレビ研究、ラジオ研究(社会科学)、日本演劇研究と日本映画研究の学際的な共同が遅々、前進しない現況に小さな一石は投じ得たと言える。特に岡本喜八『日本のいちばん長い日』(1967年)論は高評価を得た。また新国劇資料の掘り起しに伴い、ビデオ研究(社会科学)の視点も導入し得た。