The Art of Sophie Calle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ai  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (40722260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフィ・カル / 美術史 / 現代美術 / 写真 / テクスト / 西洋美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the uniqueness of the expression of French contemporary artist, Sophie Calle by focusing on her “exhibition space” which can not be separated from interpretations of her works. This study analyzed the works and their composition in the exhibition space, while investigating the actual exhibitions held in 2017-2018, such as solo exhibitions and group exhibitions that contained both the initial works and the latest works. At her “DEAD END” exhibition (Chateau La Coste, 2018), which combines recent works on the death of her families and old works, she confronted the loss and absence of familiar people. At the same time, her carefully constructed exhibition space made us feel the characteristics of her artistic expression, that is to say the power of fiction that transforms her own story into a universal one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治的状況や環境問題など、社会的テーマを探求するアート作品が注目される国際的な現代美術の状況の中で、ソフィ・カルは、活動の初期から現在に至るまで、主として自身や他者の個人的な物語から出発して、根源的で普遍的なテーマを追求する作品を作り続けている。個人の物語を、多くの人々が共感できる客観的な作品へと組み立てていくその方法を、展示空間に着目して読み解くことは、彼女の芸術表現の意義を考える上で重要であるだけでなく、私たちの生と芸術のつながりを考察する上でも大いに示唆に富むものとなる。