Research and Study of Rural Theatre in Postwar Iwate Prefecture : Consolidation of Documents related Budoza Theatre Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2018)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Wataru  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50709566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舞台芸術 / 農村演劇 / サークル文化運動 / 芸術諸学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the actual status of rural theatre in Iwate Prefecture following the WWⅡ from the aspect of analysis of works. Especially in this study, it focused on the activities of Budoza Theatre Company, based in Yuda Town (currently Nishiwaga Town), Iwate Prefecture. Consolidation of historical documents provided by the bereaved family member of the Budoza member was received in 2016, and the work on creation of a 530-item catalog was completed during the study period.
In addition, in order to understand the actual status of the postwar theatre culture in Yuda, the researcher interviewed local residents concerning the Kawashiri-za theatre that existed in Yuda until 1949. In addition, it compared with the theatre practices of urban areas during the same period and demonstrated that the theatre practices in Yuda were influenced by the circle movements that developed across Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2年間の研究期間において収集・整理した劇団ぶどう座の史料は演劇関係の図書雑誌に加え、農村運動や婦人運動、岩手県の郷土資料等も含んでいる。これら史料は演劇のみならず、広く当時の社会運動や文化運動を知る上で重要な価値を持っている。
また、銀河ホール創設以降のぶどう座に関する調査は、近年の地域演劇やアマチュア演劇について考える上でも重要な意味を持つ。