Project/Area Number |
17K13372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tsuru University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本映画 / 映画史 / 映画製作 / トーキー映画 / 映像メディア / 大衆文化 / 日本映画史 / 映像学 / 映画製作制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has investigated various forms of past visual culture from the vantage point of media archaeology, elucidating their origin, form and function, and thereby also creating a greater understanding for our modern contemporary forms of media mix. Concretely, this project has investigated the sound technology of the 1930s, and the modern image of the sound film studio P.C.L., by close examination of various historical data. I have examined how the film world theoreticized regarding the Japanese film industries gradual transition to sound. I have also examined how various film studios utilized the new sound technology in different ways so as to capitalize on the new technology, focusing on the transitional so called 'saundo-ban' film format. Furthermore, I have closely examined how studio P.C.L. created its modern image, through the use of its modern studio facilities and equipment, recruiting of actors from the revue stage, and creating of musically infused films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
このプロジェクトで行った、映画製作場の視点から映画史を巡る研究は今までに日本ではあまりされておらず、映画研究の中では非常に注目すべき大きな一歩と言える。 またアカデミアの世界だけではなく、国際映画祭を通して、幅広く海外の映画界において日本の戦前映画史を広めることができたインパクトがある研究と言える。