Project/Area Number |
17K13373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Kyoungsuk 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80723048)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 朝鮮映画 / 満洲映画 / 提携(タイアップ)映画 / 福地萬里 / 鮮満映画 / 大東亜映画ネットワーク / 提携映画 / タイアップ / 李創用 / 戦時下映画 / 満州映画 / タイアップ映画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First of all, through overseas field research, undiscovered materials concerning the movie 'FukuchiBanri' were available, and the whole picture of this movie was clarified (Creation of chronological tables related to production completed). The materials used for the chronological table include not only literature materials such as newspapers and magazines of the time but also journals of the agency, so it is highly valued as historical materials. Second, the use of mixed terms in the movie 'FukuchiBanri' should be clarified. This led to the strengthening of the argument to prove the transboundary nature of this film, which could not be discussed by ideology alone. Finally, this study empirically discussed the position of the movie 'FukuchiBanri' in the history of Imperial cinema, clarifying the desires and visions associated with this film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の意義について、①朝鮮・満州間の越境的映画史料発掘による外・外地間映画交流史の開拓、②戦時下東アジア映画史検討による日本映画ネットワークの再構築が挙げられる。従来の戦時下の映画研究は、内地映画か内地映画と外地映画との相関関係のみに注目してきたが、本研究は外地と外地との間のネットワークを明らかにしているため、本研究により新しい研究領域が確立されたと言える。また、日本内地と外地との関係性という観点のみで、東アジア映画ネットワークのあり方を固め、外地映画間の交流や受容に対する相互的な検討を放棄してきた映画学界には、大きな示唆を与え、特に植民地・占領地の位置づけは書き換えが迫られたと言えよう。