Independent Film Screening in Japan in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shimpei  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (90612870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自主上映 / 1970年代 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 実験映画 / 個人映画 / 自主映画 / 映画館 / 小川プロダクション / 芸術諸学 / 映像学 / 日本映画史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the state of non-commercial film screening activities in Japan in the 1970s was investigated to understand the history of film culture as constructed from the perspective of contemporary audiences. The activities of representative independent screening groups in the Kansai region were examined, and conclusions were drawn regarding the significance and historical background of their activities in the local context. Further, in the context of independent screening and distribution networks that were formed by screening groups across the country at the time, the author’s research findings regarding the 1970s screening activities of Ogawa Productions, which had a significant impact on these groups, were published in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで映画の観客や映画館などの受容空間の研究の蓄積が進められてきた動向のなかでも、注目されることのなかった領域である非商業的な映画の自主上映活動について、ローカルな映画文化として位置付け、歴史化するための作業を進め、学術論文や書籍を公表できた。「観たい映画を自分たちの手で上映する」ことを継続してきた自主上映の活動が、1970年代という、かつてのカウンターカルチャーの時代と消費社会化に向かう時代の過渡期に活性化した意義を検討できたことで、現在の映画上映環境へと至る歴史を捉えるための基礎的な視座が得られた。