Project/Area Number |
17K13376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI KOHEI 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30580435)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テレビ人形劇 / 人形劇団プーク / 人形劇団ひとみ座 / 結城座 / テレビ天助漫遊記 / ダアク座 / 大政翼賛会 / 特撮映画 / 人形座 / 人形メディア学 / 人形劇映画 / チロリン村とクルミの木 / ひょっこりひょうたん島 / 人形劇 / 特撮 / テレビ / 生人形 / ダーク座 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, they are mainly considered to be puppet plays for children, but they were used earlier, particularly during WWⅡ, to send political messages. In this study, through interviews and research of materials, I have clarified that people involved in puppet plays have various influences as a result of their access not only the to stage, but also to media such as TV and movies after WWⅡ. A part of the obtained results were compiled and published as a book, “An Introduction to Studies of Ningyo-Media.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の一部をまとめた『人形メディア学講義』の刊行をきっかけに、学会講演やシンポジウムへの登壇、展示や舞台公演への協力依頼が増えた。人形文化研究に携わる者は現時点で決して多くないが、人形やその文化に対する世間の関心は高く、本研究のようなアプローチの学術的・社会的意義を実感している。今後も本研究で試みたアプローチは継続し、人形文化研究の可能性をより広く発信していくことを目指す。