he Social Relations, Values, and Emotions Expressed with Sanshin: A Study of the Impact of a Popular Musical Instrument on People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2018-2020)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2017)
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA SHINYA  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (40782066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化人類学 / 楽器 / 物質文化 / 沖縄芸能 / 民族音楽学 / 楽器学 / 物質文化研究 / 芸術諸学 / 沖縄 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sanshins (Okinawan traditional three-stringed instrument) are passed from person to person through relationships with relatives, friends, fellow sanshin players, masters and students, accumulating "history" along with value as a practical and craft item. In the process of handing down the sanshin, not only did it have value as a practical and craft item, but it also had value as a courtesy gift, a memorial gift, a memento of someone who played it, or a keepsake. In addition, it became clear that value is not fixed and monolithic, but shifts and accumulates in the process of inheritance. The symbolic value of the relationship of the sanshin tended to be highly valued in general. In addition to the relationship with the previous owner, sanshins accumulated a series of relationships among the people who had inherited the sanshin over a long period of time, and functioned as a medium to imagine the relationships and thoughts of the people who had inherited the sanshin in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの三線に関する調査研究は、「名器」「文化財」など、人からモノに対する一方的な価値観を前提にして調査が行われてきた。これに対してこの研究では、三線を、継承される過程で、人々の関係を媒介し、価値や感情を喚起し続けるモノとして捉え、三線が引き出す多様で重層的な人間関係、価値や感情のありようを浮かび上がらせた。このような視点・方法論は、他の大衆楽器や、文化財、骨董品、美術品など多様なモノと人との関係の分析へも応用が期待されよう。