Research on the spread and acceptance of magazine media in modern Japanese communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Satoko  東北工業大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (20771778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雑誌 / 地域社会 / 寺院 / 蔵書調査 / 近代仏教 / 近代日本 / 資料調査 / メディア / 文学 / 文学一般 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will investigate and analyze the distribution, dissemination, and acceptance of printed materials, mainly magazines published after the Meiji era, in rural areas, and examine the development of popular printed media in the local community. Clarified and described one aspect of modern Japanese print and reading culture. As a result of the research, we conducted a collection survey centered on magazines in rural areas and constructed a list and database of them. In addition, referring to the catalog obtained in the process of the collection survey, the distribution mechanism of magazines and the contents of the magazine were analyzed, and the dissemination and acceptance in the local community was clarified concretely. In addition, we have prepared a basic system so that the materials organized by the collection survey can be managed, stored, and utilized as an archive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、日本の地域社会における雑誌の普及と受容の様相の一端が明らかとなった。また、蔵書調査によって、新たな資料が発見され、その資料的価値や意義を定位することができた。そして、蔵書調査によって整理された資料の目録を作成し、一部をデータベース化して公開することで、広く共有可能な知的情報として発信することができた。更に、資料群を管理し地域の文化財として保存していくための基盤を整備するために努めた。