Project/Area Number |
17K13382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Akiko お茶の水女子大学, コンピテンシー育成開発研究所, 研究協力員 (50705788)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 武辺咄 / 兵学者(軍学者) / 武田流兵法 / 甲州流兵法 / 武家文化 / 軍書 / 加賀藩 / 近世文学 / 国文学 / 兵学者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I reprinted "Kagenori-Yawa" and "Okina-Monogatari", which are collections of the discourses of Obata Kagenori, the founder of Takeda-ryu- military science, and clarified the tendencies of the recorded anecdotes. I also reprinted "Masaharu-Koheidan'' and "Otsuya-no- Shomotsu'' written by Sekiya Masaharu, an influential military scholar in the early days of the Kaga Domain, and proceeded with the task of identifying the speakers of each story. In addition, I researched the writings of Masaharu's nephew and disciple Arisawa Nagasada. I shed some light on the nature of Buhen-Banashi-syu (collections of anecdotes about samurai) of Edo period and their penetration into the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、武士、ことに兵学者の存在が、近世文学史上において重要であることを示すものであり、特に戦国時代以降の歴史観、人物像の形成の過程の一端を明らかにするものである。従来一部しか注目されていなかった武士の著作、また文学とは遠い存在と見なされてきた兵学者の著作について、文学研究の俎上で捉え直すことの価値を提示したことに、特に学術的に価値がある。