Project/Area Number |
17K13387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Atsuko 奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (60790194)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 蕉風俳諧 / 元禄俳諧 / 嵐雪 / 玄峰集 / 江戸俳壇 / 俳諧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider the acceptance of Ransetsu and the Basho style of haiku by focusing on "Genposhu." Ransetsu is known as one of the Basho's best pupil. He is a poet who was highly evaluated after Basho and Kikaku in the early modern period. ”Genposhu" is Ransetu haiku collection works and published in 1750. It was republished over 100 years until the first years of the Meiji era. Why did Ransetsu and "Genposhu" so popular among the people at that time? As the premise for thinking about it, I have tried to make clear a part of acceptance of Ransetsu and the Basho style of haiku by focusing "Genposhu." More specifically, I have examined the background of the formation of "Genposhu," and the history of republishing, and its influence on posterity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世中期以降の嵐雪に対する評価は、芭蕉や其角に劣らないものがある。しかしながら、俳諧研究においては未だに「蕉風俳諧=芭蕉の俳諧」、「江戸の俳諧=其角の俳諧」と捉えられている。近世期の人々の受容のあり方から嵐雪および蕉風俳諧について明らかにできれば、従来の研究における「蕉風俳諧=芭蕉の俳諧」、「江戸の俳諧=其角の俳諧」といった偏った見方を排除し、近世期の人々にとっての「蕉風俳諧」あるいは「江戸俳諧」という見方を取り戻す一助となるはずである。それは俳諧研究および日本文学研究にとって大きな意味をもつものとなる可能性がある。