Basic research on Wagaku studies in Edo period based on investigation of the material in Shizuoka Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2021)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Ryota  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20634538)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和学 / 賀茂真淵 / 田安宗武 / 石川依平 / 上田秋成 / 内山真龍 / 栗田土満 / 有職故実 / 国学 / 本居宣長 / 装束 / 万葉集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is part of work to elucidate the question of how Kamono Mabuchi’s study is positioned in mid-late Edo period. Therefore, I investigated extant materials in connection with Wagaku study in Shizuoka Prefecture thoroughly and organized them. Through these work, I prepared the foundation of future research. I also added new knowledge related to Kamono Mabuchi’s academic activities and biography of Wagaku scholar in Enshu by referring to related materials possessed by libraries all over Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでなかなか日の目を見る機会のなかった原資料の掘り起こしとその整理を基盤とするため、一部の著作に立脚して行われてきた和学研究からは見えてこなかった、和学者たちの新たな足跡や学問的活動の具体など、近世中後期の和学の新たな側面を浮き彫りにすることができたという点で大きな意義を有する。また、本研究は近世中後期における学問展開の様相を明らかにするという問題の解明に向けた基礎作業でもある。一見零細な資料を丹念に積み重ねていくことで、近世の学問史の構築へと繋がっていくものでもある。