The research of Sakakibarabon "Genji Monogatari"--Clarify the detail of "Genji Monogatari" that was written in the middle of Kamakura Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima (2018-2020)
Gakushuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Nagako  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (40759495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords源氏物語 / 榊原本 / 書写本 / 鎌倉時代 / 室町時代 / 中院通茂 / 書誌学 / 物語学 / 榊原本源氏物語 / 古本系 / 榊原本『源氏物語』 / 本文研究 / 古本系本文 / 鎌倉中期-後期 / 藤袴巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this note, two texts of the tale of Genji are concerned. One is the all volumes of Sakakibara edition, owned by National Institute of Japanese Literature from 2013, including 16 Volumes, Kiritsubo, Yugao, Momijinoga, Aoi, Sakaki, Yomogiu, Sekiya, Eawase, Wakananoge, Kashiwagi, Yokobue, Niohyobukyo, Azumaya, Ukifune, Tenarai, and YumenoUkihashi. Another is Fujibakama held by Gakushuin Unibersity. Especially, Fujibakama of Gakushuin is important for knowing the genesis of Sakakibara edition. Investigation of these texts shows it sure that the title of Fujibakama was written by NAKANOIN Michimoti(中院通茂). One more finding is as for Kiritsubo, transcripted by SANJONISHI Sanetaka(三条西実隆). One of other editions of Kiritsubo had been held by family of Sanjo-Nishi and now owned by Nihon University. By comparing these two editions the history of transcription became clear in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
池田亀鑑、そして国文学研究資料館によって研究された榊原本を、学習院本「藤袴」巻から捉えなおすことで、その書写年代、54帖一揃えが崩れた時期を明確にすることができるという点が独創的である。
現在、『源氏物語』の本文研究では、鎌倉期に書写された『源氏物語』に焦点が合わせられているが、そこに16帖しかない榊原本は入っていない。榊原本の本文は、三条西家本、肖柏本などに近く、新編日本古典文学全集『源氏物語』の底本である大島本からは遠い。本研究を行なうことによって、『源氏物語』の本文研究をする上で、無視してはいけない鎌倉期書写の『源氏物語』の1つとしての榊原本の価値を明確にできた。