A Study on the Linkage Between the Female Representation and "Liberty" in Miyazaki Muryu's Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Yoko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80618843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本文学 / 自由民権運動 / ジェンダー / 宮崎夢柳 / 政治小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the female representation in Miyazaki Muryu’s writings, considering its history, distinction, and connection with the idea of liberty. After illustrating the history of his female characters, I examined the linkage between them and the philosophy of the same period, such as freedom, democracy, and women’s rights advocated in the first wave of feminism. Following these examinations, I clarified that although female characters played an important role in introducing the idea of liberty, which caused a moral conflict among the activists of Jiyu Minken Undo (Movement for Liberty and People’s Rights) as the patriots, they also had a role in excluding women’s political issues from the stories as these were apparently “personal matters.” Subsequently, I also investigated female theorists and activists, and illustrated the social context from Jiyu Minken Undo to Socialism during the Meiji Period from a gender perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダー表象は政治小説の骨子を形成する要素であるにも関わらず、従来の政治小説研究においては体系的な研究はなされてこなかった。本研究により、政治小説が主眼とした「自由」の概念と、近代黎明期におけるジェンダー規範との連関性が明らかになった。また、これまで日本近代文学領域におけるジェンダー研究では、国民国家における良妻賢母規範や家族制度の問題に議論が集中する傾向があった。本研究では近代国民国家の成立以前に遡ることで、ジェンダー研究における従来の問題機制を相対化した。