A study of Buddhist phenomena in the literary works of the Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Miho  大正大学, 教育開発推進センター, 専任講師 (50734456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords源氏物語 / 紫式部日記 / 仏教学 / 平安文学 / データベース / 仏教 / 中古 / 中古文学 / 栄花物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examines Buddhist phenomena in literary works from the Heian period. Three primary results have been created: ① a searchable database of Buddhist phenomena, related characters, and corresponding scenes in The Tale of Genji and The Diary of Lady Murasaki was created and made digitally available to the public, ② the results were published as articles, oral presentations, and poster presentations, ③ and a lecture and exhibition were held regarding Buddhist phenomena in the Heian period were held; these were made available to the public. As part of the published pieces, we authored an article on the Godan no mizuhou in The Tale of Genji using the database mentioned in the first result to summarize the links between the tale and Buddhist phenomena at the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の『源氏物語』『紫式部日記』をはじめとする古典文学のデータベースは、基本的に語彙と掲出箇所を検索するものであった。しかし、本研究において作成したデータベースは、仏教的事項、関連する人物、該当場面を複合的に検索できるものとした。また、それをホームページ上で公開することで、多くの人のアクセスを可能にしたことが社会的意義としてあげられる。
学術的意義としては、以上のデータベースを作成することで、仏教的事項を抽出する作業を行い、今後も研究を発展させるべき項目を浮かび上がらせたことにある。本研究ではその一端として、御願寺や五壇の御修法について検証した。