Generation and Development of Early Modern preaching Considered from "Ruizoshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
KITABAYSHI Mariyo  大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00796063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏教文学 / 唱導文学 / 書誌学 / 近世唱導 / 唱導文芸 / 唱導資料 / 寺院資料 / 日蓮宗 / 寺院所蔵文献 / 説教資料 / 類書 / 仏書 / 唱導 / 安居院 / 日本文学 / 近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Ruizoshu" is a Buddhist book that was established in the early modern period. I would like to explore how preaching materials were created and received during this period, using "Ruizoshu" as a specific case study.
As a result, it was pointed out that there is a possibility that "Ruizoshu" was created in the vicinity of the Nichiren sect. Additionally, it was noted that the believers of that sect were the readers of the work. From these points, it can be inferred that the publication of "Ruizoshu" was intended for the purpose of enlightening people.
By clarifying these points, it is believed that this study can contribute to the research on "early modern preaching materials."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近世における唱導資料の「生成」や「展開」の様態について、『類雑集』という作品から検討しようという試みであった。上記の成果を報告するために、『類雑集』本文や引用文献の諸本系統などを比較し、実証的に検証したことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、学界への報告により「近世唱導研究」に貢献できたなら、社会的意義があると考える。