Humanism in Late 19th Century Germany and Mori Ogai's description of the history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YUKI  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (20758239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords森鴎外 / ドイツ / プロテスタント神学 / 赤司繁太郎 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / キリスト教 / 賢者ナータン / 日本近代文学 / 歴史 / 日本史学史 / 19世紀末 / 近代日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the issues of "history" and "mythology," focusing on the fact that Ogai and modern intellectuals found the possibility of a new "solidarity" in the context of German Protestantism in the modern era when people lost their faith. The relationship between Ogai and Shigetaro Akashi, pastor of the Allgemeiner evangelisch-protestantischer Missionsverein, in which Ogai was interested, was discussed with reference to the reception of German literature and philosophy. The works of Naoe Kinoshita, a Christian socialist, have also been examined. Through such examination, it became clear that Ogai's concept of "myth" was more than just an antagonist of "history" and was essential to the foundation of modernity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツプロテスタントは「新神学」の一つとして論じられているにすぎず、近代日本にもたらした影響についての総合的な視点は提出されていない。また、赤司繁太郎に関する基礎的な研究も一部に限られたものであり、鴎外をはじめとする近代知識人との交わりについてもいまだ研究する余地がある。そのような現状から、本研究は、赤司と鴎外の接点を手掛かりに、ドイツプロテスタンティズムに見出されていた意義を明らかにした点に意義があるといえる。