Project/Area Number |
17K13399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 和刻本漢籍 / 東アジア / 漢字文化圏 / ケンブリッジ大学図書館 / 在外日本古典籍 / ロックハート / デジタルアーカイブ / 極東 / TEI / 漢字文化圏内 / 日本文学一般 / ジェームス・スチュワード=ロックハート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wakokubon, the Chinese classics reprinted in Japan, was widely used in those countries and regions that use Chinese characters. These districts and regions where Wakokubon was distributed, basically equal to the East Asian Culture sphere. This research's object is a special collection now holds by the Cambridge University Library (the 'Library'), the Lockhart Collection. Which formerly collected and expanded by Sir James Stewart Lockhart (1858-1937), who was a Scottish diplomat and Sinologist, reside 40 years in Hong Kong and Weihaiwei where use to be the British colonies. His book collection was dispersed by his family right after his death in 1937. Most of them was purchased by the Library, but a certain amount of his books are Wakokubon. This research aims to specified those books from his collection amongst the huge collection the Library holds and digitize them, in order to clarify how Wakokubon was disturbed in the East Asia area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
和刻本漢籍(和刻本)の享受者として当時東アジアに滞在していた欧米の入植者たちが対象とされてこなかった。彼らが自らの学習のために書物を蒐集し、そのコレクションに和刻本が一定の割合を占める。従来の研究はあくまでテキストとして和刻本に注目していたが、和刻本に付した注釈や解説は研究対象としなかった。しかし、その部分は当時の日本の漢籍研究の成果でもある。 そこで本研究は第三者(東アジア以外)からの和刻本漢籍に対しての評価に注目し、その流通実態から、ピアレビューを求める。このような視座からの和刻本漢籍の研究は本研究以外にまだ見られない。従来の研究分野に対しての補完と新たな研究分野の開拓に意味がある。