Textual genetic study of the novel's manuscripts by Tanizaki Jun'ichiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Atsushi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00608937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords谷崎潤一郎 / 日本近代文学 / 源氏物語 / 古典受容 / 検閲 / 占領期 / 自筆原稿 / 占領期検閲 / 出版史 / 映画 / 検閲制度 / 表現の自由 / 内閲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the year marked the 50th anniversary of Tanizaki's death, The Complete Works of Tanizaki Jun'ichiro [26 volumes, 2015-17, Chuo Koron Shinsha] was released. I studied both the source materials and the novel’s manuscript ―The tale of Genji Translated by Tanizaki [1939-41], the Makioka sisters [1943-48], Mrs. A’s Letters [1946/1950]― while editing The Complete Works of Tanizaki. In this study, I analyze Tanizaki’s process of composing the novel and the resulting effects of rewriting the materials in a fictional form with the aim of clarifying how the situation during the war and wartime censorship intersect with the post-war Occupation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
谷崎潤一郎の半世紀にもわたる創作活動の特質は、日本が近代化してゆくなかで経験した様々な同時代現象(文化・社会・政治、検閲制度などの権力機構)を詳細に描き出した点にある。近年、新全集刊行やメディアでの特集、回顧展や国際会議の開催など国内外の関心が集まるなど再評価の機運が高まるいま、谷崎の残した草稿類(自筆原稿・書簡など)を調査と発掘に基づいて作品の生成過程や創作のメカニズムを探る本研究は、谷崎潤一郎の芸術表現が持つ社会的意義を明らかにするとともに、現在私たちがの直面している諸問題を考察・解決することに寄与するであろう。