A Systematic Study of "Man'yoshu" Manuscripts in the Early Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2018-2022)
Nara Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ooishi Mayuka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40624060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords万葉集 / 禁裏御本 / 仙覚本 / 中院本 / 陽明文庫 / 古活字本 / 寂印成俊本 / 仙覚寛元本 / 仙覚文永本 / 国学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand comprehensively of the acceptance of the "Man'yoshu" in the early Edo period. A group of “Man'yoshu” manuscripts known as the "Nakanoin-bon lineage" were copied around the Imperial Household in the early Edo period. In these manuscripts, there are many notes by the "Kinri Gohon", a book that was examined and compiled by Imagawa Norimasa and for which neither the original nor a copy exists, written in brown or purple. The main focus of this study was to restore the form of the "Kinri Gohon" by examining these notes.
Initially, the research was focused on the purple notes of the “Man'yoshu”, printed in letterpress, in the collection of the Yomei Bunko. But from 2019, "Man'yoshu" scrolls 2 and 3, which are owned by the Kyoto University Japanese Language and Literature Laboratory, have been added to my research. Because it was discovered that this book may be the only transcription of the "Kinri Gohon".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「禁裏御本」は中世から近世初期の『万葉集』受容に強い影響力をもつ本でありながら、原本はおろか転写本さえ存在せず、従来の研究においてその実態は中院本系写本のわずかな書入から推測せざるを得ない状態であった。しかし当該研究において、「禁裏御本」に直接基づくと推定される陽明文庫所蔵「古活字本万葉集」紫書入、「禁裏御本」の転写本とも目される京都大学国語学国文学研究室所蔵『万葉集』巻二・巻三の詳細な調査を行い、巻二・巻三というわずかな部分ではあるが、その実態を解明することができた。中世から近世初期における『万葉集』受容の研究を進展させるための基盤を作ることができたと考えている。