A Basic Study on the Trends and Developments of the Tale of Genji in the Muromachi Period with a focus on "Kakaisyo"
Project/Area Number |
17K13402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 『源氏物語』享受 / 中世源氏学 / 源氏学 / 『河海抄』 / 『花鳥余情』 / 四辻善成 / 『源氏物語』 / 注釈書 / 享受資料研究 / 享受 / 宗碩 / 『萬水一露』 / 『花鳥余情抄出』 / 宗祇 / 古注釈 / 享受史 / 中古文学 / 河海抄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are roughly summarized in the following three points: (1) the presentation of a text that is completely different from the text of "Kakaisyo" published and reported previously; (2) a report of the latest results of the study of "Kakaisyo" that lay the groundwork for further research; (3) promotion of re-examination of conventional theories about the formation and development of the Tale of Genji during the Muromachi period. This allows for the provision of more accurate data that allows us to grasp the link and influence relationship between this topic and related research. The results of this study were presented through 11 papers and 7 oral presentations over the course of a 4-year research period. The most important result of this research was the creation of data regarding the text of "Kakaisyo" in the Eisei library, which will be published in the next academic year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の『源氏物語』古注釈書・享受資料の研究が、作品読解のみに還元される成果を求めがちであったのに対し、本研究で得られた成果は、学際的な視点から『源氏物語』古注釈書・享受資料を位置付け直す点で、大きな学術的意義を有する。本研究では『河海抄』を中心的に扱ったが、得られた成果及び手法は将来的に他の注釈書研究にも応用可能であり、今後の注釈書研究をめぐる基幹となりうる重要な役割を果たす。これは、『源氏物語』古注釈書の性格を根本から捉え直し、中世期の諸学問の検討資料として再定義するものである。特に、永青文庫蔵『河海抄』の本文データの作成・公開は、当該分野以外にも大きな影響を与えるものと考えられる。