Project/Area Number |
17K13406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Wayo Women's University (2018) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 合衆国南西部 / 空間 / 小説 / 映画 / 米文学 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the representation of space and place in some representative novels and films of the contemporary U.S. Southwest. Recently, there has been a growing interest in the relationship between narrative and space. Incorporating various theoretical approaches to spatiality, this study, through close readings of individual texts, clarifies how literary language and cinematic images have constructed narrative space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の根底にあるのは人間が物語をとおしてどのように空間や場所との関係を築いていくのかという問題意識である。将来的には小説および映画と空間性との関係についての一般性を持った理論的な考察へと発展させていきたいと考えているが、その目的に向けた最初の一歩として、個々の小説および映画のテクストについて空間の主題に着目しなければ見えてこないような側面を引きだして分析をおこなっている。その過程で空間性が時間や歴史、個人や共同体の記憶、人種や民族に関わる政治的な主題、あるいは物語の語りなどの形式的な問題にも密接に関わっていることを明らかにしている。