Globalism and Nationalism in Edgar Allan Poe: Concernig acquisition of the landownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Shizuoka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takase Yuko  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 助教 (30708433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords19世紀アメリカ文学 / エドガー・アラン・ポー / 土地所有権 / ナショナリズム / グローバリズム / 土地 / 入植者 / 国家建設 / 国家的欲望 / 黄金虫 / 島 / ゾンビ / 境界 / 長子相続 / 著作権 / テロリズム / 恐怖 / 所有 / マニフェスト・デスティニー / 領土拡張主義(Expansionism) / 独立宣言 / アメリカ / アメリカ文学 / 土地獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the possession of land in Edgar Allan Poe’s works in the context that globalism is struggling with nationalism. Considering the description of the landownership on Poe’s The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket, he had written not only the transition of proprietors but also the moment when the landownership was produced. I also examines the relationship between the passiveness and the activeness about terror in “Echoing the Sound of Terror: Terrorism in ‘The Fall of the House of Usher.’”
In “The Gold Bug,” Poe describes not the desire for the surface of the earth but in the earth. He might foresee the imagination of America that turns on underground resources or the treasures of Captain Kid. As a result of these studies, I gave presentations both in Japan and at International conferences, and then reflected the feedback into academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカにおける土地所有権の曖昧性は、ネイティブ・アメリカンの排除をはじめとする史実からも明らかであり、国家的な問題を孕む。しかし、本研究でポーが作品において描いた所有権の曖昧性はアメリカに限ったことではないことがわかった。特に島は、そこに住みつき、長く暮らした者が所有権を得ることとなる。ポーがこのような所有権の発生する過程を描いたことは意義深い。また、ポーにとって、土地は地表だけでなく、地中・地下まで含まれると考えられる。19世紀における土地への欲望の矛先が、地下や地中を含むのであれば、これまでの領土拡張主義やマニフェスト・デスティニーを背景とする文学的研究を再検討する必要すら生まれる。