Metaphysical Poets and Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mai  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 助教 (00754326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘンリー・ヴォーン / 17世紀英文学 / 磁力 / 神秘主義思想 / 交感関係 / 17世紀 / 形而上派詩人 / 音楽 / 錬金術 / 終末思想 / 体内磁力 / 17世紀英詩 / 形而上派詩 / 科学思想 / 自然 / 聖書 / 英国学士院 / Henry Vaughan / 神秘主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the influence of the COVID19, the conference was canceled for several years, and it was not possible to have sufficient discussions with scholars of 17th-century English literature and history. I made discussion researchers such as Jonathan Post Donald R. Dickson when I attended the annual colloquium of the Vaughan Association. I submitted the paper, titled ‘Magnetic Power in Henry Vaughan’s Poetry’. The final goal of this study, which was to publish in Scintilla, was achieved in the second year of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘンリー・ヴォーン研究において、ヴォーンの自然描写についての議論は以前から行われていた。また、彼の自然描写が神秘主義思想に基づいたものであるという見解は多く示されていた。本研究は神秘主義思想に拠ったヴォーンの自然描写が天と地の交感関係を主眼とし、その中に清教徒革命に対する批判が込められていることを明らかにした。これはヴォーン研究における新たな見解であり、これは、科学的知識と宗教的な祈りという、一見すると相反するものであると認識されうる二つの要素を一つの詩の中に表現にとりこむことで、権力を奪われた者が、政治的宗教的混乱が招く戦時下においての抵抗を試みることができることを明らかにしたものである。