Project/Area Number |
17K13410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Ryoichi 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (90770032)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アメリカ南部例外主義 / William Faulkner / 冷戦 / 大恐慌 / 南北戦争 / プリントカルチャー / William Gilmore Simms / アメリカ文学 / 南部例外主義 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / ウィリアム・ギルモア・シムズ / ドナルド・デイビッドソン / 自由民主主義 / ヒルビリー / エドガー・アラン・ポー / ASA / 日本英文学会 / 日本フォークナー協会 / 英米文学 / アメリカ南部文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the ways in which the US Southern exceptionalism shaped itself in the history of the nation's print culture, criticizing a wide range of literary texts about the regional identity: the former-slave narratives collecetd by Federal Writers' Project in the New Deal era, novels by the 1949 Nobel laureate William Faulkner, and various criticisms by agrarian critics in the 1930s and by cultural Cold Warriors that cemented Faulkner's high reputation, and works by William Gilmore Simms, one of the most productive writers in the 19th-century US South. Academic presentations on this topic were given in international conferences such as American Studies Association, International Poe & Hawthorne Conference, and also in major two conferences in Japan, the English Literary Society of Japan and the American Literature Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、一方で、自らの文化や伝統を例外化しようとするナルシシズム、内側からの南部例外主義がどのように形成されていったかを論じた。他方で、外側からの例外主義、つまり人種問題等を南部のことだけのこととして還元しようとする傾向についても、南北戦争時代から冷戦文化を含む様々な時代における文学テクスト内に探してきた。付言すれば、一貫性のある意思によってこの例外化が達成されたのではなく、むしろ本や雑誌の物流や形式を含む様々な物質的要因によって結果的に南部は例外化されていった。こうした理解は、近年より緊張度を高めるアメリカ分断社会の在り様を解釈するのに不可欠だ。