A Research of "Islands Culture" and Cross-Bordering in the South Sea in the 19th-20th century British Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10575103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南洋表象 / 島嶼文化 / ポストコロニアリズム / 南洋 / スティーヴンソン / 新世界表象 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 19世紀末の東南アジア / ポスト・コロニアル研究 / 海洋小説 / 帝国主義 / 越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, British writers engaged in various cultural and social contacts, conflicts and negotiations in the South Sea, as the British Empire advanced there. By reading the novels in Southeast Asia and the South Sea, such as Rudyard Kipling and Robert Louise Stevenson, with some contemporary newspapers like The Civil and Military Gazette, the project has shown that Cultures of Island inevitably has a hybrid nature. The non-boundary consciousness of Cultures of Island in the South Sea always tried to resist Western attempt to expand its boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大英帝国が自らの領土を拡大していこうとする過程において、遭遇した非境界的な〈島嶼文化〉との衝突や交渉と通して、帝国の境界に対する意識が変容する様を明らかにするという意味において、本研究は、近代国家におけるナショナル・アイデンティティに関する社会的・歴史的な問題と、相互作用的にその生成に携わったであろう小説というメディアの関係を探る、文化史的な視座を持った研究となった。とりわけ、キプリング、スティーヴンソンの小説が、〈島嶼文化〉との接触によって、西洋の混淆的なアイデンティティ形成の過程を明らかにするものであることを論じることができた。