Negotiations between Postcolonial Studies and Environmentalism: A Critical Study from the Perspective of Labour and Environmentalism in / after the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Ryota  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60733235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポストコロニアル批評 / エコクリティシズム / 環境主義 / 森崎和江 / サークル村 / 労働運動 / ポストコロニアル / エコロジー / 炭坑 / 炭鉱 / ポストコロニアル・エコクリティシズム / エコ批評 / ポストコロニアルスタディーズ / 環境主義批評 / 批評理論 / 労働論 / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to prepare investigation of the relationship between postcolonial criticism and environmentalist criticism (including ecocriticism) as contemporaneous reactions to the historical structure of the Cold War.
First, the historical background of ecocriticism, which was established as an academic society in the USA and later expanded to the UK and Europe, was organised, and an anti-leftist undertone was pointed out. Then, the movement of 'postcolonial ecocriticism', which began to attract attention in the 2010s, was analyzed, pointing out the importance of ecological perspectives for the postcolonial perspective from its earliest stages. Based on this, I also conducted research on the post-war labour movement of Japan, especially literature related to the "Circle Village", such Kazue Morisaki, Gan Tanihawa, and Eishin Ueno.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで別個の動きとして一般的には理解されてきたポストコロニアル批評と環境主義批評(エコクリティシズムを含む)を、冷戦期という時代的な文脈に落とし込み、そうした構造への反応として表れてきたものとして整理する視座を提供することができた。これは、2010年代から注目されてきたポスコロニアル・エコクリティシズムの理論的な分析にも寄与するものであり、また、気候変動に対する社会運動へも一定の視座を提供するものであると言える。さらに、戦後(冷戦期)日本の労働運動、とりわけ森崎和江と「サークル村」における思想に着目することで、反公害民衆運動と上記批評の動きを接続して研究していく可能性を提示できた。