The Representation of Peru in English Romantic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Jun  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70507970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロマン主義 / コツェブー / ウィリアムズ / ペルー / フランス革命 / 奴隷制反対運動 / 英文学 / ロマン派 / スペイン / ヘレン・マライア・ウィリアムズ / 奴隷制 / ペルーのスペイン人 / 翻訳 / ドイツ / ゴシック / 植民地 / ピサロ / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes up mainly English translations and an adaptation of Die Spanier in Peru oder Rollas Tod by a German play writer August von Kotzebue and an epic-like poem Peru by Helen Maria Williams, and examines the representation of Peru in the English Romantic literature. Considering the social background of the literary representation of Peru at that time, this study reveals that it includes historical and political issues in England such as the threat of the French Revolution and Napoleon, and Abolitionism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス・ロマン主義文学におけるペルー表象の意義についてはこれまであまり研究されてこなかったが、コツェブーやウィリアムズの作品研究を行うことによって、英文学の枠に留まらない、イギリスとドイツ・スペイン・フランス・ペルーを巡る世界史的問題を提起することができた。フランス革命やアンチ・カトリシズム、奴隷制廃止運動といったロマン主義文学における諸問題が、ペルー表象には濃密に凝縮されていることが明らかとなった。