Reading Faulkner's Novels as Bildungsroman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Hosei University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kumiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30634117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォークナー / 時間性 / モダニズム / アメリカ文学 / 小説論 / ウィリアム・フォークナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the ways in which Faulkner's revisional use of Bildungsroman (novel of formation) posits the growth of an individual in the Reconstruction South. While many of Faulkner's protagonists often find themselves cornered in an intensely tragic situation, they significantly lack the very trait of a tragic hero, i.e. challenging the linear time (a socially sanctioned temporality) by creating one's own worldview. Indeed, the kind of tragic heroes that we find in Faulkner's novels are very much in the process of acculturation, those who try to come to terms with being (or becoming) "adults" in their given society, Yoknapatawpha. By exploring how Faulkner's major protagonists are portrayed as characters of development, this project articulates Faulkner's idiosyncratic conception of time, a kind of temporality that cannot wholly be encapsulated within the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォークナーの代表作を教養小説の枠組みで読むことでその時間性を問い直すという試みは皆無に等しい。アメリカン・ドリームやself-made manのように、劇的な自己変革を尊ぶ米国文化に育ったフォークナーにとっては、フラット・キャラクターの重要性は当然認めるべきものであったが、同時に社会となんとか折り合いをつけようと試みる「成長」の余地を残す登場人物の存在も不可欠と考えていたとみなされる。本研究は、これまで注目されてきたフォークナーの「ロマンス的」な側面から逸脱する彼の「小説」的と呼べる側面を「融和」という観点から検討することで、フォークナー研究に新たな光を投じた。