Duality in Samuel Beckett's Late Theatres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kenta  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助手 (90779076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベケット / 物語論 / 演劇性 / サミュエル・ベケット / ポスト・ドラマ演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the relationship between the image on the stage and the narrative in Samuel Beckett's late theatres. To analyse all his late theatres, I apply the theory of narratology to theatre studies. In this research, I also try to relate the theory of narratology to the theory of theatricality. I have finished checking previous studies about narratology and the structure of narration in theatre pieces of Beckett and his follower playwright.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベケットは国内外を問わず以後の演劇に大きな影響を与えた劇作家であり、その演劇作品を包括的に論じる枠組みを用意することはベケットのみならず演劇研究全体に寄与する。また、物語論の枠組みで演劇作品を論じることは、演劇を文学研究のなかに改めて位置づけつつ、上演芸術としてのその特異性をも明らかにすることである。「語り」は2019年現在の演劇実践において改めて注目されつつある要素であり、本研究は演劇研究と実践を架橋する意義もある。