Melville and Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Jun  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 准教授 (50755288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHerman Melville / 食と文学 / 皮膚と文学 / カニバリズム / タトゥー / Melville文学 / 食 / ナルシシズム / 捕鯨 / アメリカ食文化 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / 食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at a rethinking of Herman Melville's literature through examining the representations of eating and food culture. Chiefly, it focuses on how the representations of an act of eating described throughout Melville's first novel, Typee, develop in his works published during 1850s. In Typee, Melville depicts cannibalism and tattooing in the Polynesian culture. In the works published in the 1850s, Melville reflects the motif of acts of eating and writing whereas both of the acts are related with each other in a metaphorical way. Besides, considering these aspects, this research secondarily reveals the significance of the motif of skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Herman Melvilleの批評史において、食の表象の分析に着目したものはこれまであまりなされていない。しかしながら、現在に至るまでの文学研究の中で、「食」の主題が「文化」や「身体」の問題だけではなく、「階級」や「ジェンダー」、あるいは「宗教」といった、現代社会においても極めて重要である様々な主題と密接に関係している。
本研究においては、そうした変容する「食」の表象に視座を置き、Melvilleのカニバリズムやタトゥーといったポリネシア文化との邂逅が、いかに中期作品の中で変容し様々な主題と密接に接続しているのかを探究するものである。