| Project/Area Number |
17K13420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ドイツ大衆喜劇 / ミュンヒェン / カール・ファレンティン / グロテスク / カバレット / 大衆文化 / 大衆喜劇 / ドイツ大衆文化 / ドイツ喜劇 / フォルクスゼンガー / ドイツ文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the "Grotesque" of the popular comedy culture in Munich as the starting point of the research, I have studied the method of describing and grasping the politics of the works in the cabaret culture. As the material, I took up the comedy of Karl Valentin who played an active part in the first half of the 20th century. In the first year, while re-examining the basic theory of grotesque theater, I focused on how Valentin had exaggerated the reality in the comedy "Theaterbesuch", that is to say, to Grotesque. In the second year, through the reading of Valentin's comedy “Der Firmling”, it became clear that the grotesque was a moment that connected naturalism to the alienation effect, and that this was a starting point of thinking the politics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
演劇におけるグロテスク研究はまだ発展の途上にあり、とりわけカバレット演劇に代表される近現代大衆文化のグロテスク性については先行文献が少ない。本研究は、ナチス支配に対抗する文化という通常の図式に隠れていた大衆の姿とその日常を、カール・ファレンティンというミュンヒェンを代表する大衆喜劇人の演目からあぶり出した。その意義は、日本ではほとんど俎上に載せられないファレンティン喜劇を中心に取り上げることができたのはもちろんのこと、彼がグロテスクという演劇的効果を用いて日常のリアルを切り取り、それがブレヒトの異化効果へと続く結節点となったことを示せた点に存する。