Religious Mixture in nineteenth-century French Poetry: from Instruction to Literary Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASHIMA Mami  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (80761402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス詩 / ランボー / 高踏派 / 美術批評 / 宗教教育 / 19世紀 / 文芸雑誌 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I clarified the nature of the religious mixture of Hellenism and Christianity in nineteenth-century French poetry - especially, the poems written from the 1850s to the 1870s, in other words, the period from the Parnassians to Rimbaud - by examining how Instruction influenced Literary Creation during that time. I argued that the rhetorical and literary materials of the nineteenth century were two of the most important sources of the typical elements that constituted the physical portrayal of the divine figure in the poems concerned. I also demonstrated that some of the poets flexibly incorporated new scientific knowledge and popular culture into their poems that had traditional forms, and thereby attempted to exceed the‘norm’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の意義は、神的形象という具体的な分析対象を据えて、作者である詩人を出発点に政治的言説や歴史的著作、造形美術といった多分野の様々な媒体へと射程を広げるというアプローチを取ることで、領域横断的に宗教性を究明していく可能性を示したことである。
第二の意義は、文学作品の分析方法を学校教材に使用された文献に適用することにより、宗教・道徳教育のための教材作成の戦略を綿密なテキスト分析によって明らかにし、文学研究と教育史研究を架橋する新たな方法論の端緒を示したことである。