Formation and Reception of Literary Theory in Ancient Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Sho  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (20722755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン文学 / オウィディウス / ウェルギリウス / ホラティウス / 文芸学 / 詩学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched mainly the strcuture of Ovid’s Metamorphoses in order to clarify how the literary theory in ancient Rome was formed and received. At last, I have accomplished two papers about the structure of Ovid’s Metamorphoses. Through the researches, I have got an important interpretation which contributes the better understanding of the whole of this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代ローマに形成された文芸論について、特にオウィディウスの作品を中心に検討するものであり、先行するギリシア・ラテン文学の諸要素の集大成的要素を有する作品である『変身物語』の構造を分析することで、その古代ローマの文芸論の一つの結実した形を明らかにするところに学術的な特色がある。これは、中世・ルネサンス期以降のヨーロッパにおける文芸活動において如何にして古代ローマの文芸活動が受容されていったのかを理解する上での大きな軸となる。この軸を通じて、古代から中世・ルネサンス期を経て現代に至るヨーロッパ文学の精神の普遍的な特質について解明する手がかりとなるものである。