Development of late Sartrean philosophy - from "universal singulier" to "Russel tribunal"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minami Connie  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (10623811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバルジャスティス / 社会参加 / サルトル / キルケゴール / 単独的普遍 / アンガージュマン / ラッセル法廷 / 実存主義 / 民主主義 / 言論の自由 / フランス思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We take as our starting point the winter of 1967, the year the Bertrand Russel International War Crimes Tribunal took place in Roskilde under the auspices of Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir and other intellectuals, legal experts and artists, and with the support of people from all over the world. This Tribunal did not just investigate and evaluate American foreign Policy and military intervention in Vietnam. It revealed terrible truths about the practice of war and, by sharing these truths with the general public, exposed the awful reality that "the silence" that comes from ignorance and fear was as cruel a crime as those committed on the battlefields of Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルトルが『生けるキルケゴール』で初めて言及し、さらに『弁証法的理性批判』で展開しようと考えつつも果しえなかった「単独的普遍」の考えを、キルケゴールとサルトルが遺した未公刊資料の綿密な読解をもとに明らかにし、再構築することができたことが最大の意義である。
また、1967年の「ラッセル法廷」をサルトルの「単独的普遍」の思想の具体的な展開のひとつと捉えつつ、ラッセル法廷が開かれた3都市のひとつデンマークのロスキレで開催された50周年記念に参加し、自らの主催でシンポジウムを開催することによって、今日も続いている民衆法廷がいかにサルトルの思想を反映しているかを検証することもできた。